2016 Fellowship Winners

Collège de France Research Travel Grant

  • Boxuan Zhao, Chemistry

Computer Science Teaching Assistant Prize

  • Severin Thaler, Computer Science

David Wallace Award for Applied Statistics

  • Kushal Dey, Statistics
  • Marc Goessling, Statistics

Dept. of Energy Computational Science Graduate Fellowship

  • Laura Watkins, Chemistry

Harper Dissertation Fellowship

  • Megan Bedell, Astronomy & Astrophysics
  • Sean Howe, Mathematics
  • Yuanwen Jiang, Chemistry
  • Monika Scholz, Biophysical Sciences
  • Zhouli Xu, Mathematics
  • Boxuan Zhao, Chemistry

Harvard Society of Fellows Junior Fellowship

  • Simion Filip, Mathematics

Institute for Molecular Engineering Innovation and Commercialization Fellowship Program

  • John Barrett, Biophysical Sciences

NASA Earth and Space Science Fellowship

  • Predrag Popovic, Geophysical Sciences

National Defense Science & Engineering Graduate Fellowship

  • Ryan Wood, Chemistry

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship (NSF GRFP)

  • Owen Barrett, Mathematics (Honorable Mention)
  • Christopher Boughter, Biophysical Sciences (Honorable Mention)
  • Diana Cai, Statistics (Honorable Mention)
  • William Carpenter, Chemistry (Honorable Mention)
  • Zoheyr Doctor, Physics
  • Sara Hess, Chemistry (Honorable Mention)
  • Taylor Hoyt, Astronomy & Astrophysics (Honorable Mention)
  • Jennika Greer, Geophysical Sciences
  • Christopher Jones, Computer Science (Honorable Mention)
  • Airi Kawamura, Chemistry (Honorable Mention)
  • Margaret Kelty, Chemistry
  • Ariel Matalon, Physics
  • Nathaniel Mayer, Mathematics (Honorable Mention)
  • Brian McDonald, Mathematics (Honorable Mention)
  • Andrew McNeece, Chemistry (Honorable Mention)
  • Benjamin O'Connor, Mathematics (Honorable Mention)
  • Samuel Passaglia, Astronomy & Astrophysics (Honorable Mention)
  • Erik Reinhart, Chemistry (Honorable Mention)
  • Benjamin Slaw, Chemistry (Honorable Mention)
  • Sarah Ann Tulga, Geophysical Sciences 
  • Robert Webber, Statistics (Honorable Mention)
  • Kuang Wei, Physics (Honorable Mention)
  • Samuel Whiteley, Physics
  • Ryan Wood, Chemistry (Honorable Mention)

Physical Sciences Teaching Prize

  • Alan Chang, Mathematics
  • He Ma, Chemistry
  • Casey Rodriguez, Mathematics

Simons Junior Fellowships

  • James Dama, Chemistry
  • Mijo Simunovic, Chemistry