2015 Fellowship Winners

Career Development Award, Lunar and Planetary Institute

  • François Tissot, Geophysical Sciences

Collège de France Science Research Travel Grant

  • Simion Filip, Mathematics

Congressional Science Fellowship

  • Michael Glotter, Geophysical Sciences

David Wallace Award for Applied Statistics

  • Andrew Poppick, Statistics
  • Xiang Zhu, Statistics

Environmental Protection Agency Science to Archive Results (STAR) Fellowship

  • Aric Mine, Geophysical Sciences

Graduate Research Award, American Geophysical Union

  • Rebecca Fischer, Geophysical Sciences

HHMI International Student Research Fellowship

  • Lisheng Zhang, Chemistry

William Rainey Harper Harper Dissertation Fellowship

  • James Dama, Chemistry
  • Simion Filip, Mathematics
  • Daniel Koll, Geophysical Sciences
  • Laura Kreidberg, Astronomy & Astrophysics
  • Yuancheng Zhu, Statistics

Mathematical Sciences Postdoctoral Research Fellowships

  • Benjamin Fehrman, Mathematics
  • Yiwei She, Mathematics
  • Bena Tshishiku, Mathematics
  • Olga Turanova, Mathematics
  • Bobby Wilson, Mathematics

NASA Earth and Space Science Fellowship (NESSF)

  • Grant Macdonald, Geophysical Sciences
  • Nicole Nie, Geophysical Sciences

National Defense Science & Engineering Graduate Fellowship

  • Sarah Massey, Chemistry
  • Aleksander Durumeric, Chemistry

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship (NSF GRFP)

  • Owen Barrett, Mathematics (Honorable Mention)
  • Elizabeth Berrigan, Physical Sciences
  • Gustaf Downs, Physics (Honorable Mention)
  • Maya Fishbach, Astronomy & Astrophysics (Honorable Mention)
  • Brian Koronkiewicz, Chemistry
  • Joseph Mastron, Chemistry (Honorable Mention)
  • John Claiborne Owens, Physics
  • Nathan Schine, Physics (Honorable Mention)
  • Anthony Schlimgen, Chemistry (Honorable Mention)
  • Preston Scrape, Chemistry (Honorable Mention)
  • Benjamin Seeger, Mathematics (Honorable Mention)

Natural Science and Engineering Research Council of Canada

  • Nikita Kuklev, Physics

Outstanding Student Paper Award at 2014 AGU Meeting

  • Michael Glotter, Geophysical Sciences

Plotnick Fellowship

  • Laura Kreidberg, Astronomy and Astrophysics
  • Zhouli Xu, Mathematics

Stevanovich Student Fellowship

  • Peter Hansen, Mathematics
  • Aaron Pancost, Economics
  • Yoann Potiron, Statistics
  • Fabrice Tourre, Economics
  • Ruming Wang, Statistics

Fellowship Notification

We encourage students to let us know when they have won fellowships. Featuring current winners helps those students following in your footsteps to identify new funding opportunities.